free web creation software

Privacy Policy 私穩政策

Disabling cut, copy, paste, right click and context menu using Javascript

Privacy Policy


The Hong Kong Medical Association (referred to as “the HKMA”) commits to abide by the principles of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance so as to ensure the personal data collected and kept is accurate and secured. This statement ("Privacy Policy") describes the privacy practices we have adopted in relation to collecting and keeping personal data.


Purpose of data collection and guidelines for the use of personal data


1. The HKMA will use such data in accordance with the purposes stated at the time of collection.


2. The provision of your personal data to the HKMA is on a voluntary basis. If you do not provide sufficient personal data, the HKMA may not be able to process your application or provide services to you.


3. The HKMA may use your personal data (including, but not limited to, your name, title, company name, address, telephone number and email address) for the purpose of communication and association matters. Such data shall be used only for the lawful purposes which are directly related to the services and activities of the HKMA. 


4. You may request the HKMA to stop using your personal data for the above mentioned promotional purposes at any time.


5. The HKMA's webs server shall record the general usage of the visitors. Some of the data will be collected through “cookies”. The collection of cookies is anonymous, including the personalised setting information (such as language selection) and collective statistical information (such as the number of people visiting the website, their activities and usage). This information shall be used only by the HKMA for websites service improvement. The HKMA shall not collect and store the information which may reveal the identity of the user (such as name, address, telephone number, email address and other personal contact details).


6. The HKMA shall restrict access to the Internet server which is used for collecting personal data through the Internet. The Association shall allow only its staff or authorized agents to access your personal data for lawful purposes. Any deeds acts behaviour which violates the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance will be subject to legal or disciplinary action. The HKMA reserves the right to restrict the access of personal data by its authorized agent through the HKMA’s confidential guidelines.


Access to and correction of personal data and requests for cessation of using personal data for promotional purposes


Apart from the exemptions provided under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you are entitled to access and correct your personal data being retained by the HKMA, and request the HKMA to cease to use your personal data for promotional purposes. You can contact the HKMA via the following ways:


By post:

The HKMA Secretariat

5/F, Duke of Windsor Social Service Building

15 Hennessy Road, Wan Chai.

By phone: 25278285

By email: communications@hkma.org

私隱政策


香港醫學會(下稱「本會」)致力遵守《個人資料(私隱)條例》原則,確保所收集及儲存的個人資料準確無誤以及有妥善的儲存方法使所收集及儲存的個人資料得到充分保護。本聲明(簡稱"私隱政策")是說明本會在收集及使用個人資料時所採取的政策。

 

收集資料目的及使用準則


1. 本會將依照在收集資料時所說明的目的使用該等資料。


2. 向本會提供個人資料純屬自願性質,如你未能提供足夠個人資料,本會可能無法處理你的申請或向你提供有關本會的任何服務。


3. 本會可能使用你的個人資料(包括姓名、頭銜、公司、地址、電話號碼及電郵等),用作聯絡通訊及與會務之用途,而該等資料只會用於與本會服務和活動有直接關係的合法目的上。


4. 你可以隨時要求本會停止使用你的個人資料。


5. 本會網頁伺服器會記錄閱覽者的一般使用狀況,其中部分資料將透過「cookies」方式收集。Cookies收集的是不記名的閱覽者個人化設定資料(如語言選擇)及集體統計資料(如網站的訪客人數和一般活動及使用情況等),這些資料只會用於協助本會改善網站服務,並不會收集及儲存可識辨使用者身分的資料(如姓名、地址、電話及電郵地址等個人聯絡資料)。


6. 凡經由互聯網提供予本會的個人資料,在伺服器上取用是受到限制的。本會規定只有獲准使用所收集的資料作合法目的的本會員工或本會的授權代理人才可以使用你的個人資料。任何違反《個人資料(私隱)條例》的行為,均會受到法律追究或處分。本會保留透過受到本會所發出的機密指引約束的本會授權代理人存取個人資料的權利。


查閱、更改個人資料及申請停止使用個人資料作推廣之用途


除了《個人資料(私隱)條例》規定的豁免範圍外,你有權向本會提出查閱、更改及停止使用你的個人資料作推廣用途之要求,你可以透過以下途徑與本會聯絡:

 

書面郵寄:

香港灣仔軒尼詩道15溫莎公爵社會服務大廈5樓

香港醫學會

秘書處

電話:25278285

電郵:communications@hkma.org